Year 8 · Unit 5 · Lesson 2 · teacher page

Teaching: the area of a regular polygon

Cut the polygon into identical triangles at the centre and the formula is a counting argument. The apothem is the one new word and the one new idea.

Geometry and TrigonometryScientific calculator

At a glance. One lesson of about 60 minutes. Students find the perimeter and area of a regular polygon from its side and apothem, explain why the area is n triangles, and work backwards to a missing apothem.

Calculator: scientific calculator. Apothems are rounded decimals, so the products are not easy to do in the head. The calculator is for the arithmetic and the structure stays with the student.

What students will learn

Know

  • A regular polygon has equal sides and equal angles.
  • The apothem is the distance from the centre to the middle of a side, at a right angle to it.
  • Area = n × ½ × s × a, which is ½ × perimeter × a.

Understand

  • The polygon is n identical triangles with base s and height a.
  • The triangles can be laid in a row to make a parallelogram or a trapezium of the same area.
  • The apothem is shorter than the distance from the centre to a corner.

Do

  • Find the perimeter and area of a regular polygon.
  • Use the angle at the centre, 360 ÷ n.
  • Find a missing apothem, and use the perimeter when the number of sides is not given.

MYP assessment criteria

Wording paraphrased. What this lesson gives you evidence for, and what to look for:

The one thing to do with the figure

Make students count before the triangles appear. Set a heptagon and ask how many triangles will appear and what the angle at the centre of each will be. Then press Show the triangles.

In the second figure, set an odd number of sides and ask what shape the row will be. Most say a parallelogram. The slanted end that is not parallel is the new thing: it is a trapezium, and lesson 1 gave you its area.

A possible order

5 minWarm-up from the student page, in silence, then answers.
10 minThe tile and the prediction. First figure: show the triangles and read off the area.
10 minKey idea. Students draw a regular hexagon with a compass (radius equal to the side) and measure the apothem.
10 minSecond figure, worked examples, then the faded one in pairs.
5 minQuestion 1, the check. If many choose C, go back to the first figure.
15 minYour turn, Levels 1 to 3.
5 minExit ticket, question 9, on paper or on screen.

The answers

Warm-up72°; 20 cm²; 24 cm².
Worked examples261 cm²; 221.4 cm²; 120 cm².
Faded example172.5 cm².
1. Which calculation gives the areaA. B forgets the half, C finds one triangle, D leaves out the apothem. If many choose C, go back to the first figure and press Show the triangles for a pentagon.
2. Angle at the centre40°. 360 ÷ 9 = 40.
3. Area of one triangle16.8 cm². ½ × 7 × 4.8 = 16.8.
4. Area of a regular hexagon93.6 cm². 6 × 15.6 = 93.6.
5. Area from a diagram276 cm². 10 × 27.6 = 276.
6. Missing apothem12.1 cm. 484 ÷ 40 = 12.1.
7. Area and cost5100 rupees. 10.2 × 500 = 5100.
8. Perimeter instead of the sides374.4 cm². 36 × 10.4 = 374.4.
9. Height of the triangleA. B uses the corner distance as the height (the warning card's mistake), C forgets the half, D stops at one triangle. The side is longer than either figure allows.

What each wrong answer tells you

They giveWhat it usually meansWhat to do
C in question 1Finds one triangle.Ask how many triangles there are. Count them on the figure.
3240 or 20 in question 2Multiplies, or uses a half turn.Draw the angles meeting at the centre and ask what they add to.
33.6 or 11.8 in question 3Forgets the half, or adds.Draw the parallelogram round the triangle.
187.2 or 15.6 in question 4Forgets the half, or stops at one triangle.Ask for the area of one triangle in square centimetres first.
552 or 27.6 in question 5Forgets the half, or stops at one triangle.Ask how many triangles a decagon has.
6.05 or 121 in question 6Halves twice, or loses the side.Write 8 × ½ × 10 = 40 and ask what times 40 is 484.
10200 or 850 in question 7Forgets the half, or prices one triangle.Ask what the price is for. Square metres of floor.
748.8 or 82.4 in question 8Forgets the half, or adds.Say it aloud: half of the perimeter times the apothem.
B, C or D in question 9Uses the corner distance as the height, forgets the half, or stops at one triangle.Draw one triangle and mark the square corner at the middle of the side.

Questions worth asking

Differentiation

A way in for anyone stuck

Stretch

Students learning in English as an additional language

“Regular” has two meanings in everyday English; here it means all sides and all angles are equal. “Apothem” is a new word: say “the line from the centre to the middle of a side, at a right angle” until it is familiar. “Polygon” means many-sided.

WordPlain meaningExample
regular polygona flat shape with equal sides and equal anglesA square, or the face of a stop sign
apothemthe distance from the centre to the middle of a side, at a right angle to itThe height of one of the triangles
perimeterthe distance all the way round a shapeThe fence round a field
centrethe point in the middle of a regular polygonWhere the triangles meet
hexagona polygon with six sidesA honeycomb cell
identicalexactly the same shape and sizeThe six triangles in a hexagon

Sentence starters for explaining aloud or in writing:

Two things not to say

“The apothem is the radius.” The radius of the circle round the polygon goes to a corner. The apothem goes to the middle of a side, at a right angle.

“Times by the number of sides, and that is the answer.” That is the perimeter or the area of n rectangles, not of n triangles.

Questions to set

Extra practice in three tiers, including one question from earlier work for spacing. Every answer has been checked.

1Fluency

The idea on its own, with friendly numbers. Set these first.

  1. FluencyA regular octagon has sides of 8 cm. Find its perimeter.
    64 cm.
  2. FluencyA triangle has a base of 8 cm and a height of 6.9 cm. Find its area.
    27.6 cm².

2In context

The same idea inside a situation, where the first job is deciding what to calculate.

  1. ContextA tile in Marrakech is a regular octagon with sides of 5 cm and an apothem of 6 cm. How many square centimetres of glaze do 50 tiles need?
    6000 cm²: 8 × ½ × 5 × 6 = 120 for one tile, and 50 × 120 = 6000.
  2. SpacingFrom Year 8 Unit 3, lesson 5: what is (−4)²?
    16.

3Challenge

Reasoning, generalizing and working backwards.

  1. MissingA regular pentagon has an area of 172.5 cm² and an apothem of 6.9 cm. How long is each side?
    10 cm: 5 × ½ × s × 6.9 = 172.5 gives s = 172.5 ÷ 17.25 = 10.
  2. ReasoningTwo regular polygons have the same apothem, 8 cm. One has a perimeter of 40 cm and the other 60 cm. What is the ratio of their areas?
    2 : 3, the same as the ratio of the perimeters: 160 cm² and 240 cm².

Practicalities

Works on a phone or a shared screen. Nothing a student types is saved or sent anywhere.

Every figure works with the keyboard (tab to a slider, then the arrow keys) and by touch. Under each one, “Show me the steps” gives the same states in words.

No device? Squared paper, scissors, string and a few sheets of card do the same job: cut, turn, wrap and fold.