Year 8 · Unit 5 · Lesson 4 · teacher page

Teaching: the area of a circle

Build the formula from sectors, and then spend the time on the thing that goes wrong: which length is squared, and what squaring does to growth.

Geometry and TrigonometryScientific calculator

At a glance. One lesson of about 60 minutes. Students explain why a circle's area is πr², use the radius (not the diameter), find a radius from an area, and describe how area grows as the radius grows.

Calculator: scientific calculator. Squaring decimals and multiplying by 3.14 is slow by hand. The calculator does the arithmetic; the estimate of three squares on the radius is the check.

What students will learn

Know

  • A = πr², with r the radius.
  • The radius is half of the diameter.
  • Area is in square units, circumference in plain units.

Understand

  • Sectors fit into a strip of length πr and height r, so the area is πr × r.
  • Doubling the radius gives four times the area, because r is squared.
  • A circle holds a little over three squares on its radius.

Do

  • Find the area of a circle from its radius or diameter.
  • Find a radius from an area.
  • Find the area of a ring, or of a circle with a rectangle.

MYP assessment criteria

Wording paraphrased. What this lesson gives you evidence for, and what to look for:

The one thing to do with the figure

Make the squares visible. In the second figure, draw attention to the dashed square on each radius. Ask how many of those squares fit into the circle. Students see a little over three, then check: 28.26 ÷ 9 = 3.14.

Ask for a prediction before every change to the radius: the area when the second radius is double, triple, one and a half times. Most say “double”, which is the doubling the lesson corrects.

A possible order

5 minWarm-up from the student page, in silence, then answers.
10 minThe pizzas and the prediction. First figure: build the strip.
10 minKey idea. Students cut a paper circle into 8 or 16 sectors and rearrange them.
10 minSecond figure, worked examples, then the faded one in pairs.
5 minQuestion 1, the check. If many choose B, return to the common-mistake card.
15 minYour turn, Levels 1 to 3.
5 minExit ticket, question 9, on paper or on screen.

The answers

Warm-up25; 62.8 cm; 60 cm².
Worked examples314 cm² and 706.5 cm², 2.25 times; 7.065 m²; 81π and 254.34 cm².
Faded example530.66 m².
1. Area from the diameterA. B squares the diameter, C is the circumference, D forgets to square. If many choose B, return to the common-mistake card and the second figure.
2. Area from the radius113.04 m². 3.14 × 36 = 113.04.
3. In terms of pi49. A = 49π cm².
4. Area from the diameter153.86 m². 3.14 × 49 = 153.86.
5. Missing radius5 cm. 78.5 ÷ 3.14 = 25 and 5 × 5 = 25.
6. A ring263.76 m². 314 − 50.24 = 263.76.
7. A rectangle and a semicircle32.13 m². 18 + 14.13 = 32.13.
8. How the area grows6.25 times. 2.5 × 2.5 = 6.25.
9. Circumference or areaA. B swaps the two formulas, C takes π × r as the circumference, D squares the diameter. If many choose B, ask which answer must be in square units.

What each wrong answer tells you

They giveWhat it usually meansWhat to do
B in question 1Squares the diameter.Write the radius on the diagram before squaring. Ask which length goes in.
452.16, 37.68 or 18.84 in question 2Uses the diameter, finds the circumference, or forgets to square.Ask for the unit: square metres, so two lengths multiplied.
14 or 7 in question 3Doubles the radius, or leaves it.Write π × r × r and fill in r.
615.44 or 43.96 in question 4Uses the diameter, or finds the circumference.Ask what the radius is and show it on the diagram.
25 or 12.5 in question 5Stops at r², or halves instead of taking a square root.Ask which number times itself makes 25.
113.04 or 364.24 in question 6Subtracts the radii, or adds the pond.Colour the grass. Is the pond in the grass?
46.26 or 74.52 in question 7Uses a whole circle, or the diameter as the radius.Ask what fraction of a circle is there and what the radius is.
2.5 or 12 in question 8Reports the ratio of the radii, or subtracts.Work out both areas, then divide.
B, C or D in question 9Swaps the formulas, takes π × r as the circumference, or squares the diameter.Ask which answer is a length and which an area, then estimate each: three diameters, three squares on the radius.

Questions worth asking

Differentiation

A way in for anyone stuck

Stretch

Students learning in English as an additional language

“Squared” has two meanings: multiplied by itself, and a square shape. Here both are true: r × r is the area of a square with side r. “Area” is how much flat space; say “square centimetres” aloud so the unit is heard.

WordPlain meaningExample
areathe amount of flat space inside a shapeHow much pizza there is
radiusa straight line from the centre of a circle to its edgeHalf of the width of a pizza
squaredmultiplied by itself6 squared is 36
sectora slice of a circle, like a slice of pizzaOne of the eight slices
ringthe region between two circles with the same centreThe grass round a pond
semicirclehalf of a circleThe top of an arched tunnel

Sentence starters for explaining aloud or in writing:

Two things not to say

“Pi r squared, pi r squared” with no meaning. Students who chant it use the diameter. Ask them to say which length goes in.

“The area is bigger than the circumference.” For a radius of 2 cm the numbers are equal, and for a smaller radius the area's number is smaller. They are different kinds of quantity, cm² and cm, so neither is bigger (the what-if).

Questions to set

Extra practice in three tiers, including one question from earlier work for spacing. Every answer has been checked.

1Fluency

The idea on its own, with friendly numbers. Set these first.

  1. FluencyA circle has a radius of 10 cm. Find its area. Use 3.14.
    314 cm².
  2. FluencyA circle has a radius of 6 cm. Find its area in terms of π.
    36π cm².

2In context

The same idea inside a situation, where the first job is deciding what to calculate.

  1. ContextA garden sprinkler in Lima waters a circle of radius 4 m. How many square metres does it water? Use 3.14.
    50.24 m².
  2. SpacingFrom lesson 3: a circle has a diameter of 20 cm. What is its circumference? Use 3.14.
    62.8 cm.

3Challenge

Reasoning, generalizing and working backwards.

  1. MissingA circle has an area of 200.96 cm². Find its radius. Use 3.14.
    8 cm: 200.96 ÷ 3.14 = 64, and 8 × 8 = 64.
  2. ReasoningA semicircle has a diameter of 20 cm. Find its area. Use 3.14.
    157 cm²: the radius is 10, the whole circle is 314, and half is 157.

Practicalities

Works on a phone or a shared screen. Nothing a student types is saved or sent anywhere.

Every figure works with the keyboard (tab to a slider, then the arrow keys) and by touch. Under each one, “Show me the steps” gives the same states in words.

No device? Squared paper, scissors, string and a few sheets of card do the same job: cut, turn, wrap and fold.

Paper circles, scissors and glue are enough for the cut-and-rearrange investigation: 8 sectors gives a wavy strip, 16 a flatter one.