Year 10 Standard · Unit 1 · Lesson 6 · teacher page

Teaching: absolute value and error

Students met absolute value as distance from zero in Year 8. This lesson uses it as the distance between two numbers, states its properties, and turns it into the absolute, relative and percentage error of a measurement.

Number and AlgebraGDC optional

At a glance. One lesson of about 60 minutes. It assumes absolute value from Year 8, percentages from Year 7 and significant figures from Lesson 2. Students evaluate absolute values, use their properties, solve |x − c| = d, and find absolute, relative and percentage errors.

Calculator: GDC optional. The lesson works by hand. The optional section shows GDC users the abs( function and how lists give a whole class's percentage errors at once, which suits the measuring activity in Practicalities.

What students will learn

Know

  • |x| is the distance of x from 0, and |a − b| is the distance between a and b.
  • |ab| = |a||b| and |a + b| ≤ |a| + |b|.
  • Absolute error = |measured − true|; relative error = absolute error ÷ true value; percentage error = relative error × 100%.

Understand

  • An absolute value is a distance, so it is never negative and it ignores direction.
  • |a + b| is less than |a| + |b| when a and b have opposite signs, because the second step turns back.
  • The same absolute error matters more on a smaller true value, which is why relative error exists.

Do

  • Evaluate expressions with absolute values and find distances between numbers.
  • Solve equations of the form |x − c| = d.
  • Calculate and compare absolute, relative and percentage errors, and work back from a percentage error.

MYP assessment criteria

Wording paraphrased. What this lesson gives you evidence for, and what to look for:

The one thing to do with the figure

Ask for a prediction before every slide. In the first figure set a = 3 and ask, before moving b to −5: “Where will the walk end? Is that further from 0 than 8?”

In the second figure, keep the measured value 2 above the true value and move the true value from 60 down to 20. Ask what stays the same and what grows. This settles the hook.

A possible order

5 minWarm-up from the student page, in silence, then answers.
5 minHook: two loaves, both 20 g short. Collect predictions and reasons.
10 minFirst figure; the first half of the key idea; the warning card's first mistake.
10 minSecond figure; the errors; settle the hook (2.5% and 5%); both worked examples; pairs finish the faded example.
5 minQuestion 1, the check. If many choose A, return to a = 3, b = −5 in the first figure.
20 minYour turn, Levels 1 to 3, at each student's own pace.
5 minSomething to think about, then the exit ticket, question 9.

The answers

Warm-up9; 3.5%; 0.042.
HookBoth are 20 g short, but 20 ÷ 800 = 2.5% and 20 ÷ 400 = 5%: the roll's shortfall is twice as large relative to its size.
Worked examples10 g, 0.04, 4%; x = 3 or x = −5.
Faded example2.5%.
1. Properties of absolute valueC. A fails for opposite signs; B can give a negative; D fails for negative a.
2. Evaluating absolute values4. 8 − 4.
3. Absolute error0.2. |4.8 − 5.0|.
4. Percentage error7.5. 1.2 ÷ 16 = 0.075.
5. Distance between two numbers8. 3.5 + 4.5.
6. Solving |x − c| = dB. A and C give one direction only; D uses the wrong centre, −2.
7. Working back from a percentage error408. 400 + 0.02 × 400.
8. Comparing two measurements0.6. 0.3 ÷ 50 × 100.
9. Percentage errorA. B divides by the measured value; C forgets to multiply by 100; D gives the absolute error.

What each wrong answer tells you

They giveWhat it usually meansWhat to do
A, B or D in question 1Thinks absolute value can be split over a sum or difference, or that |a| = a.Test each statement with a negative number before deciding.
−12 or 12 in question 2Kept a sign inside the bars, or dropped a pair of bars.Work out the inside of each pair of bars on its own line.
−0.2 or 4 in question 3Did not take the absolute value, or gave the percentage error.Ask: is an error a distance or a direction?
7, 0.075 or 1.2 in question 4Divided by the measured value, gave the relative error, or gave the absolute error.Write the three errors as three separate lines, labelled.
1 or −8 in question 5Added instead of subtracting, or left the sign.Mark both numbers on a number line and count the gap.
A, C or D in question 6Found one solution only, or used the wrong centre.Mark 2 on a number line and step 5 in each direction.
392 or 402 in question 7Went the wrong way, or added 2 m instead of 2%.Ask: 2% of what? Then which direction does the watch err?
0.8 or 0.3 in question 8Chose the larger error, or gave an absolute error.Find both percentage errors in a table before choosing.
B, C or D in question 9Divided by the measured value, forgot × 100, or gave the absolute error.Ask which value is the true one, and what the % sign means.

Questions worth asking

Differentiation

A way in for anyone stuck

Stretch

Students learning in English as an additional language

“Absolute” here means “without a sign”; “relative” means “compared with something”. “True value” and “measured value” should be written as labels next to the numbers every time.

WordPlain meaningExample
absolute valuethe distance of a number from 0, written |x||−7| = 7
distance betweenhow far apart two numbers are, |a − b||−3 − 4| = 7
absolute errorthe distance between a measured value and the true value|9.7 − 10| = 0.3 s
relative errorthe absolute error divided by the true value0.3 ÷ 10 = 0.03
percentage errorthe relative error written as a percentage0.03 × 100 = 3%
true valuethe correct value of a quantitythe pool is 50 m
measured valuethe value a person or instrument records49.6 m

Sentence starters for explaining aloud or in writing:

Two things not to say

“Absolute value makes it positive.” Say “it is the distance from zero”; the slogan leads to |−3 + 1| = 4.

“Divide by the measurement.” Always the true value; the slogan gives the wrong answer in every question that compares them.

Questions to set

Extra practice in three tiers, including one question from earlier work for spacing. Every answer has been checked.

1Fluency

The idea on its own, with friendly numbers. Set these first.

  1. EvaluateWork out |−6| × |2 − 5|.
    6 × 3 = 18.
  2. ErrorA 30 cm ruler is read as 29.4 cm. Find the absolute and percentage errors.
    0.6 cm; 2%.

2In context

The same idea inside a situation, where the first job is deciding what to calculate.

  1. ContextA census estimates a town's population as 48 000. The true figure is 50 000. Find the percentage error.
    4%.
  2. Earlier work (Lesson 3)Convert 2.5 m² to cm².
    25 000 cm².

3Challenge

Reasoning, generalizing and working backwards.

  1. ReasoningFind every integer x with |x − 1| < 3.
    −1, 0, 1, 2 and 3.
  2. Working backwardsA measurement of 81 cm has a percentage error of 10% and is too small. Find the true value.
    90 cm, since 81 = 0.9 × 90.

Practicalities

Works on a phone or a shared screen. Nothing a student types is saved or sent anywhere.

Both figures work with the keyboard (tab to a slider, then the arrow keys) and by touch. “Show me the steps” gives the same states in words.

Measuring activity: pairs measure a sheet of A4 paper, a desk and a pencil to the nearest centimetre and the nearest millimetre, then compare their percentage errors. The With a GDC section shows how lists do every calculation at once.